Privacy

Why this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement explains why KAS BANK collects and processes personal data.

KAS BANK processes personal data in accordance with UK and Dutch law only and is compliant with the Gedragscode Verwerking Persoonsgegevens voor Financiële Instellingen. KAS BANK processes personal data only for purposes that are determined in advance. KAS BANK UK Branch is registered as a data controller in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and complies with the provisions thereof.

This Privacy Statement describes what personal data is collected and processed by KAS BANK. KAS BANK can change this Privacy Statement if new developments occur and advises you to consult this Privacy Statement every time you visit the KAS BANK website, in order to be aware of any changes.

This Privacy Statement was last updated as of March 15th 2016.

What is personal data?

Personal data is data whereby KAS BANK can identify you as a natural person. Examples are your name and address, but also the IP-address of your computer.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

KAS BANK is responsible for the processing of your personal data, as described in this statement. KAS BANK will therefore deal with your data carefully and will take care that all processing complies with the rules and regulations.

To which web site is this Privacy Statement applicable?

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all sites within the domains kasbank.co.uk
This Privacy Statement is applicable to the web sites of KAS BANK and not to websites of third parties that can be visited from the web sites of KAS BANK.

Security

KAS BANK takes appropriate measures to mitigate risk of misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unintended disclosure and unauthorized modification of personal data that is obtained via the website. If you have any queries or concerns about your data please contact communicationsuk@kasbank.com.

For what purpose does KAS BANK use data?

KAS BANK collects information of visitors of the web sites to (amongst others):

  • be able to improve its service and its business;
  • be able to offer information about (new) products, services and our enterprise;
  • be able to optimise the performance of the website;
  • be able to implement measures for the security of the website.

 

KAS BANK processes personal data of its clients for the following purposes:

  • provide the client with services, including administering your bank accounts;
  • send our news letter;
  • contact you if this is required to provide our service to you;
  • deliver you goods and services;
  • comply with legal obligations, like data we need for our tax declaration.

If you share the personal data of someone else with us, then you are responsible for notifying and if necessary, getting the required permission before sharing the data with us.

KAS BANK will not retain personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Use of Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ( “Google”). Google Analytics uses. “Cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other with website and internet related services to the website operator.

 

Is undertaken as part of Google Analytics that your IP address will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting your browser software; however, we point out that you can optionally use to their full extent in this case not all features of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (incl. Your IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading available at the following link browser plugin and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

As an alternative to browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link in order to avoid detection by Google Analytics on this website in the future (the opt-out only works in the browser and only for this domain). Here an opt-out cookie is stored on your device. Clear your cookies in this browser, you need to click this link again.

 

Third-party websites

This privacy statement applies only to this website and not for third party websites that can be visited through this website. If on this website are provided, obtained directly from other websites, the privacy policy should not apply to such information.

 

Access, correction and deletion of personal data

Naturally, you have the option to view your personal data and rectify or deleted. If you want to make use of this option, you can request in writing. Please send your application to: The Compliance Officer, KAS BANK N.V. UK Branch, 9th Floor, 11 Westferry Circus, London E14 4HE, United Kingdom.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

KAS BANK reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you read this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are informed of any changes.

 

Please note that all calls to and from KAS BANK N.V. are recorded.